Change Country
  • Australia
  • Other Country Sites
  • United Kingdom
  • United States
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Help Central

Privacy

Tinyme Privacy Policy

Last Updated March 2014

Select from the topics below.

How is information collected?

Tinyme.com.au collects personal information when you register online with us or when you sign up for our email newsletter in doing so we collect information such as your name, billing and delivery address, email address and contact phone number. We may also collect details of transactions you carry out on our website or when telephoning us. If you contact us, we may keep a record and we may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you can choose to not respond to these if you choose.

Tinyme is the trading name of Jairus Pty Ltd. Tinyme is committed to respecting and takes your privacy seriously. We recognise the trust you are placing in us through your dealings with us and in return we do everything we can to maintain that trust. For your protection, any personal information we collect from you will be used in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principle in the Privacy Act 1988. As required by this Act we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information, which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access.

We have structured our web site so that, in general, you can visit the website without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. Once you choose to provide us with any information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. To learn more about our Privacy Policy please read through our full privacy policy and statements below.

What information is collected?

Where you order products or subscribe to our email newsletter, we will collect and store details such as your name, email address and your contact and billing information. With regards to your transaction i.e. credit card information we collect but do not store these details.

From time to time we may request via a questionnaire or feedback request or similar methods additional information about yourself and your family, so that the details of offers and products we send you will be more suited to your circumstances. If you provide a review of our product range we reserve the right to publish part or all of your review together with your first name and suburb.

What do we do with the information we gather?

Any of your personal details will only be used by Tinyme, associated entities and service providers that assist us in providing an excellent service to you, and to process and deliver your order and maintain your account with us. We may also use this information for the following specific purposes:

• To fulfill your requests for products and services.

• To improve our products & services and to improve the content and appearance of our website. For example we may use anonymous information relating to web pages you've viewed, in order to analyse trends, track user's movements and provide a better website experience. We do not use this data in a manner that would identify you personally.

• To analyse the use of the tinyme.com.au website.

• To recommend or customise offers and to send emails about special offers, new products, sales or other information that may be of interest to you.

Our representatives may need to contact you directly to follow up your order, either by e-mail or phone as part of our day to day customer service procedures.

Sharing Information

The personal information (such as your name, billing and delivery address, contact details) collected from you will only be used for the purposes of processing your order, managing your orders and account and from time to time may be shared with our carefully selected service providers that we engage to ensure we deliver the best possible product and service offering to our customers. Tinyme does not, sell or trade your personal information gathered online with third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law.

We may use your personal information to tailor our marketing material and other promotional activities, so as to ensure we continue to provide the best possible product and service offerings to you. We may share this information to other business partners to support this objective.

We require these organisations to maintain confidentiality of your personal information and to take reasonable steps to adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles.You can choose to opt out of any direct marketing.

Where information is stored

The data that we collect from you is stored initially on our secure web servers and is later transferred to our own servers located on our premises based in Melbourne, Australia. This is done via a secure connection that is set to 1024 bit encryption technology. This data is processed only by our staff operating out of our offices. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. When you subscribe to our email list some of your personal data (i.e. your name and email address) will be stored on our email list partners secure server. By submitting your personal details, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Please note that Tinyme take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How do I access my personal information?

You may review, change or delete personal information related to your use of our website. To access your information, simply click “My Account” at the top right hand side of our website. If you would like to know what information we hold about you please contact our Privacy Officer via privacy@tinyme.com.au.

We will try to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, you may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Privacy Act 1988. Any access request may be subject to a small fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. We will correct any information which was found to be incorrect as promptly as possible.

Third Party Sites

Our websites may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest. Once you have used these links to leave our site you should note that we do not have any control over that other web site. As such our Privacy Policy only applies to the tinyme.com.au website, and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites which are linked to or integrated with tinyme.com.au websites. You should exercise caution and look at the Privacy Policy applicable to the web site in question.

Third parties authorised by us may collect anonymous information about your visits to our website and your interaction with our products and services for the purpose of reporting website traffic and other advertising statistics (i.e. to allow target advertising for goods and services). This anonymous information is collected through the use of cookies, which is industry standard technology used by most major websites. Where authorised by us, these third parties may use cookies and/or other monitoring technologies to compile anonymous statistics about our website visitors. No personally identifiable information is collected or transferred to third parties in this process. They do not know the name, phone number, address, email address or any personally identifying information about the user.

Affiliate marketing:
We are engaged in affiliate marketing through a third-party service, but Tinyme does not intentionally obtain or store personally identifiable information about Users at any time. They may collect anonymous information about your visits to our website and your interaction with our products and services to allow target advertising for goods and services and tracking of marketing activities. This anonymous information is collected through the use of cookies. By using and browsing the Tinyme website you consent to cookies being used in accordance with our policy. If you do not consent you must disable cookies or refrain from using this site. However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of the Website's essential features, we recommend you leave them turned on. For example, if you block or otherwise reject cookies you will not be able to add items to your Shopping Basket, proceed to Checkout, or use any of our products and services that require you to Sign in.

Email communications

At tinyme.com.au we want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you are opted into tinyme.com.au emails and wish to change your preferences, you can do so by logging into 'My Account' at anytime. If you no longer wish to receive e-mails from us, each email we send contains a simple, automated way for you to request that we stop. If you wish to do this, simply follow the instructions at the end of any email by clicking on the unsubscribe link.

Alternatively you may amend your preferences by clicking on the ‘update subscription preferences’ link at the bottom of each email newsletter. You may continue to receive mailings that are already on route to you for a short period of time while your request is being processed.

Consent to the use of information in the manner described

By using the tinyme.com.au website and disclosing your personal details you are consenting to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information in the manner described.

Changes to our Security and Privacy Policy

We may update our Security and/or Privacy Policy from time to time as our services change and expand. If we make any changes to our security and/or privacy policies we will notify our customers by updating this section of our website.

Last Updated March 2014

Contact information

If you have questions, complaints, comments or requests regarding Privacy Policy please email our Privacy Officer via privacy@tinyme.com.au. We will endeavour to respond within 30 days.

Cookies

Like many websites tinyme.com.au uses cookies to collect anonymous visitor information. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that are transferred to your computer's hard drive through your web browser. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual and for example make it possible for us to store the contents of your shopping cart until you are ready to check out. They also recognise your browser when you visit and provide you with information about products that interest you. By doing this, we can personalise your return visits and save you time during checkout. Cookies also help to speed up the operation of the website and gather valuable marketing information on website usage which allows us to constantly improve our service to you.

Cookies cannot harm your computer and do not contain any personal or private information i.e. they can not read other information saved on your hard drive. They cannot be used to disseminate viruses, or get a user's email address etc. They only contain and transfer to the website as much information as the users themselves have disclosed to that website. It is possible to prevent cookies from being used in your browser by turning the feature off, but in order to enjoy shopping with tinyme.com.au your computer must be set to receive cookies.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better web site, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. We know that some people have concerns about cookies, but we believe that the benefit we both gain from their proper use is worthwhile.

About Tinyme
Join Club Tiny
Tinyme Blog